What Is Eminent Domain?
[…] The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution imposes limitations on the government’s eminent domain powers. Namely, the Constitution requires that the government taking must be for a PUBLIC USE, and that JUST COMPENSATION be paid to owners of all private property taken via Condemnation.

Likewise, Article 1, Section 19 of the California Constitution provides that “JUST COMPENSATION” must be paid for private property taken for PUBLIC USE. The courts have determined that this standard is measured by the property’s “fair market value”.

Article 1, Section 19 of the California Constitution states: Private property may be taken or damaged for a public use and only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner.

California’s eminent domain laws are different than the laws of other States.